Yorkshire East Riding Memorial Cards

Yorkshire East Riding Memorial CardsMemorial cards are little treasures for the genealogist, the Victorian ones are particularly beautiful and often packed with information about birth and death dates, relationships and burial details. They were generally given to friends and family of the deceased by those arranging the funeral. Sometimes they include the time and place that the funeral was to take place so were almost like an invitation card, whilst others were sent as a remembrance for those who were unable to attend.

I would particularly like to thank Philip E. Jones who owns a vast collection of Memorial Cards and who has allowed his data to be included in this index.

Below is a table with details from Memorial Cards from the East Rising of Yorkshire that have submitted for inclusion in the MadAboutGenealogy Memorial Card Database If you would like a scan of the original then please fill in the comments form below.

Surname X names Death Burial place Age Ref
Adamson Eliza 1875 Marfleet 31 003
Ardington Edward 1898 Howden 71 003
Askew John Thomas 1872 Marflett 34 003
Atkinson Henry James 1875 Patrington 61 003
Atkinson Sarah 1880 Patrington 61 003
Backhouse Mary 1924 Barmby 74 003
Barker Hannah 1882 Sculcoates, 74 003
Barrett Hannah 1889 South Cave 59 003
Bond John 1880 Barmby on the Marsh 71 003
Bramley John 1904 Holme on Spalding Moor 73 003
Brown Edward 1885 Welton 71 003
Brown Priscilla 1888 Welton 74 003
Bulmer Sarah 1865 Riccall 67 003
Burnham Wilfred 1873 Preston in Holderness 76 003
Calam Robert 1906 Holme 63 003
Castell Laura May 1899 Sculcoates 2 003
Castle Joseph 1907 Holme 60 003
Clayton Ann 1871 Welton 68 003
Cook Frederick 1916 Barmby on the Marsh 51 003
Cowling John Dowson 1913 ST Dauntless 35 003
Croft Thomas James 1881 Hornsea 39 003
Croft William 1872 Hornsea 70 003
Dawson John 1911 Holme 62 003
Day Robert 1864 Elloughton with Brough 80 003
Dring Thomas 1886 Rimswell 66 003
Duffin George Christopher Barratt 1910 Barmby on the Marsh 7 003
Duggleby Florrie 1886 Sculcoates R.D 10 months 003
Dunn Abraham 1882 Partrington 89 003
Ella Jane 1888 Sculcoates R.D 81 003
Ella Leanora 1889 Sculcoates R.D 52 003
Ellerton Sarah 1870 Sculcoates R.D 23 003
Elston George 1883 Sculcoates R.D 68 003
Elven Charles 1882 Welton & Brough 15 003
Fanthorpe Mary 1889 Sculcoates R.D 70 003
Featherstone Martha 1913 Holme on Spalding Moor 58 003
Fewson William 1885 Halsham 81 003
Freeman James 1884 Hull 70 003
Giles Thomas 1888 Sculcoates R.D. 83 003
Gilliard John 1878 Welton 83 003
Gouldthorp William 1885 Hull R.D. 73 003
Goundrill Blanchard 1902 Howden R.D. 48 003
Green Elizabeth 1877 Hunmanby 72 003
Green George 1891 Hunmanby 79 003
Groom Freddie 1888 Sculcoates R.D. 4 003
Groom Mary 1884 Welton 69 003
Groom William 1878 Welton 59 003
Hall Joseph 1877 Welton 75 003
Harrison Elizabeth 1889 Patrington 72 003
Harrison John 1886 Patrington 41 003
Harrison Margaret 1913 Rillington Low Moor 80 003
Harrison Richard 1903 Holme-on-Spalding-Moor 31 003
Harrison William 1887 Patrington 73 003
Heselton Mary Ann 1890 Bridlington 56 003
Hoe Henry 1908 Hull 56 003
Hoe Lily 1892 Hull 5 months 003
Holmes George Gorham 1902 Holme 79 003
Horsley Ann 1911 Holme 77 003
Hotham Ann 1882 Welton 74 003
Hotham William 1880 Welton 78 003
Hussey Phineas 1910 Hull R.D. 45 003
Ianson Jane 1871 Sculcoates R.D. 61 003
Ibbotson Joseph William 1911 Holme-on-Spalding-Moor 42 003
Jibson John 1904 Holm 17 003
Johnson Diana Esther 1865 Howden 29 003
Kellington Emma 1884 Welton 60 003
Kellington Hannah 1878 Welton 43 003
Kirby Mark Adam 1874 Sculcoates 21 003
           

The Memorial Card information has been kindly supplied by

Reference no.
001 Sue Saunderson
002 Ron Lankshear
003 Philip E Jones