London Parish registers

 

The following will be of great help if you can’t find your folk in the recently released London parish registers…..

Cliff Webb one of the very senior genealogists in England has compiled a file of London Parish Register listing errors relating to the LMA & Guildhall material, recently posted onto Ancestry.com. 

The following are the listing errors that he has found so far for the Middlesex area only.  He is now tackling those for the City of London and these will appear later.
London Borough of Barnet: St Giles, South Mimms. Ancestry list says 1754-1812, it is actually CB 1558-1703
London Borough of Barnet: St Mary,Hendon Ancestry list says 1703-67, yes CB 1703-67, M 1703-30 but St Mary, Heston in London Borough of Hounslow
London Borough of Bexley: St Michael, Welling Ancestry list says 1558-1653, yes CMB 1558-1653 but of St Michael Paternoster Royal in the City
London Borough of Brent: St Mary, Willesden Ancestry list says 1569-74, actually C 1569-1741, M 1574-1738, B 1572-1741
London Borough of Camden: Ancestry list says Emmanuel, Hampstead actually St John at Hampstead
London Borough of Camden: Ancestry list says Percy Chapel 1747-1808, actually Percy Chapel C 1776-1808, Middlesex Hospital C 1747-53 and Fitzroy Chapel   C1779-1805
London Borough of Camden: Ancestry list says St Pancras Parish Church 1793-96 actually B 1793-1812
London Borough of Ealing: The ‘St Mary’ tabs give a mixture of St Mary, Acton and St Mary, Ealing records
London Borough of Ealing: St Mary Hanwell Ancestry list says 1570-1784 actually CB 1570-1719, M 1571-1722
London Borough of Ealing: St Mary Hanwell Ancestry list tabs 1717-24, 1724-60 and 1733-64 are actually St Mary Ealing
London Borough of Greenwich: St Alfege tab ‘1893-1903’ is actually C 1722-83, while ‘1903-13’ is actually C 1784-1812
London Borough of Hackney has no obvious errors but Ancestry’s failure to give C or M or B make the list of Shoreditch almost impossible to use
London Borough of Haringey: St James, Muswell Hill; these are all of Northolt (in London Borough of Ealing), the 1560-1701 is roughly right, but 1700-01 also has B 1678-1724 and 1801-01 is just Banns
London Borough of Haringey: St Mary, Hornsey the tab 1810-32 is actually Banns 1767-68
London Borough of Harrow; all the St Mary tabs are St Mary, Harrow
London Borough of Hillingdon; all the St John the Baptist tabs refer to St John the Baptist, Hillingdon
London Borough of Hillingdon Ancestry list says St Mary, Hayes 1792-1803, actually CB 1792-1812
London Borough of Hounslow: St Paul, Hounslow Heath is actually Holy Trinity, Hounslow
London Borough of Islington: Christ Church, Islington is actually Christ Church Newgate Street in the City
London Borough of Islington: St John the Baptist, Clerkenwell the 1742-84 tab is actually St James, Clerkenwell and digitised there as well
London Borough of Islington: St Luke, Milwall is actually St Luke Old Street
London Borough of Islington: St Mary is St Mary, Islington
London Borough of Lambeth: Ancestry list says St Matthew Brixton
actually Lambeth CB 1788-07 and Stockwell Chapel C 1789-97
London Borough of Lewisham: Ancestry list says St Peter, Lee – in addition to St Peter Lee, is Lewisham C 1801-09 Mole Valley, Reigate and Banstead these are Surrey districts not London Boroughs, as are Elmbridge and Waverley
London Borough of Richmond: Sunbury is partially listed here, partially under Surrey, where it all should be.
St Mary, Staines: Ancestry has separate heading here and one register, but most registers are under Surrey, where they should be
London Borough of Southwark: Christ Church and Christ Church Southwark are the same, but on separate tabs
London Borough of Southwark: Ancestry list says St John Horsleydown 1888-91 but it is actually St Mary Newington B 1780-86 (fee book)
London Borough of Southwark: St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey 1664-1717 tab
this is actually St Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street in the City CB 1664-1717, M 1664-1712
London Borough of Southwark: St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey 1767-88 tab this is actually Whitechapel B 1767-88
London Borough of Southwark: St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey 1811-12 tab is actually St Mary Rotherhithe C 1811-12
London Borough of Southwark: St Mary Magdalene the three tabs here should all be subsumed under St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey
London Borough of Southwark: St Mary Newington 1888-91 tab is actually B 1779-1803 (fees)
London Borough of Southwark: St Saviour some minor errors of coverage, the 1790 tab covers C 1790-93, the 1796 tab C 1796-99, the 1799 tab C 1799-1800 and the 1800 tab C 1800-02
London Borough of Southwark: Ancestry list St Saviour, Denmark Park actually this is St Saviour Southwark and should be subsumed under it as should all the entries under the “St Saviour” tab
Stepney: not sure why separate tab for this, in any case Holy Trinity in the Minories should be under the City
Surrey: All Saints, Laleham 1744-1843 tab contains B 1744-89 only
Surrey: St Nicholas, Shepperton the 1538-1642 tab actually contains Streatham C 1539-1663, M 1538-1663, B 1538-1664
London Borough of Tower Hamlets: All Saints, Poplar Ancestry list 1823-29 but actually has C 1788-1805 (day books) and also St Mary
Stratford le Bow C 1719-24, 1770-80, M 1719-25, B 1719-21
London Borough of Tower Hamlets: St Dunstan and All Saints tab 1568-1637 actually C 1608-38
London Borough of Tower Hamlets: a minor irritant, but St John has always been known as St John at Wapping, Ancestry lists as St John of Wapping, the 1707-40 tab contains C 1707-34, M 1707-33 only
London Borough of Tower Hamlets: St Mary Stratford Bow the 1703-42 tab is actually C 1538-1637, B 1538-39 – the end of the register does not seem to have been digitized
London Borough of Tower Hamlets: St Mary Whitechapel the 1664-63 [sic] tab contains C 1642-64, MB 1647-53, the 1678-1717 tab B 1678-87, the 1717-40 tab B 1717-31, the 1788-1812 tab B 1788-92 and the 1811-18 tab C 1811-12
London Borough of Wandsworth: All Saints Battersea 1800-01 tab is actually All Saints Wandsworth M 1801

 

 

Speak Your Mind

*